One of the central goals of the Mozambique Initiative is to connect people.

Arguably the most exciting way this happens is through a covenant partnership between a church, group, or individual and a congregation in Mozambique. Currently there are over 270 of these covenant partnerships!

What does a covenant partnership mean? First and foremost a covenant partnership simply demonstrates a unique connection between two different groups. The covenant emphasizes personal relationships and a pattern of mutual support of United Methodist churches and missions in both places. The partners of the covenant seek to transform communities.

The partners both in Mozambique and the States agree to:

  1. Endeavor to support the other through their prayers, presence, gifts, and service.
  2. Establish a personal, prayerful relationship while celebrating the work of the Mozambique Initiative as a whole.
  3. Regularly and faithfully tell/share stories, as communication is available, about what is happening and will happen in their church, in a way that the story can be shared with the partners.
  4. Annually celebrate a mutual day of partnership annually.

Stateside partners often celebrate their partnership with a $1,000 gift.

This money is used to provide salary support across the three Conferences of Mozambique and is awarded to pastors by the bishop of Mozambique, her cabinet, and the MI representative.

In the over twenty years of MI, these gifts have provided much needed funds for the expansion of the church. A covenant card may be found here if a church, group, or individual wants to recognize their partnership in this way. That said, no financial gift needs to be given to have a healthy covenant partnership with a sister church.  

Building a relationship is not easy, but with respect and sensitivity to cultural differences, we will all reap the benefits of coming together in United Methodist witness.


  • All Churches

Missouri Church

MO District

Mozambique Partner

MOZ District

2016 MOZ Pastor

Albany UMC

SE

Chibuto (Bilene)

Gaza

Cenia Nhane Mapulasse

Aldersgate Nixa UMC

OS

Fagine

Massinga Anhane

Moises Juliao Vilanculo

Aldrich UMC (Morrisville/Aldrich Charge)

ON

Malema

Nampula M. D.

José Paulo Vilanculos

All Faith UMC (Eagle Rock)

SW

Nhatsanga

Tete

Naftal Josefa Nhambiri

Appleton City Trinity UMC

HS

District - Inh. North

Inhambane North

Jose Mateus Mapsanganhe

Arcadia Valley UMC

GR

Chavane

Funhalouro

Anuario Penicela Milano

Arley UMC

HN

Tesoura Navesse (Xicocotsa)

Morrumbene South

Celeste Juliao Cumbane

Arlington UMC

Cambane

Inhambane West

Joana Aminosse

Ashland Avenue UMC (St. Joseph)

PE

Goxani (Matsinhe)

Morrumbene North

Mateus Chicuava

Aurora UMC

SW

Carolyn Belshe Orphanage

Morrumbene South

Maravilha Ponzole

Ava UMC

OS

Moamba

Maputo West

Fernando Leandro

Belgrade UMC

GR

Nataniel Bahule

Gaza

Felix Mandeia

Bellefontaine UMC

Khobe

Maputo West

Rev. Salvador Bacar Catine

Beloved Community (St. Louis)

Bethel

Maputo West

Rev. Maria Massingue

Bernie UMC

SE

Bato

Inhambane Central

Maidade da Cruz C. Como

Bethany FUMC

PE

Namuno

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Felisberto Chitombe

Bethel Wildwood UMC

GC

Chonguene

Gaza

Olivia da Quiteria

Bismarck UMC (Caledonia Charge)

GR

Fitimela

Zambezia South

Orlando Moniz Zunguze

Bloomfield Trinity UMC

SE

Mucuacua (Lasse Mandeia)

Massinga North

Micas Alfredo Munguambe

Blue Ridge Blvd. UMC

HC

CMC

Maputo North

Eusebio Manhica

Blue Springs FUMC

HN

Machava

Maputo West

Manuel Fabiao Chauque

Branson UMC

OS

Bento Sales (Maxanisse)

Vilankulo

Alda Lambo Ngale

Broadway Plattsburg UMC

HN

Hunguana (Unguana)

Massinga North

Ranito Hilario Machenguele

Brookfield Trinity UMC

MT

Xicomo (Chicomo)

Massinga Anhane

Eugenia Wache Macumbe

Brunswick UMC

MS

Mauaiela

Inhambane West

Joao Doce

Byers Ave UMC Joplin

MT

Matsimbe

Inhambane West

Sonia Paulo Cumbe

Cabool FUMC

OS

Manga

Sofala

Calton Lameque Ngale

Carthage FUMC

SW

Pululu

Funhalouro

Rita Chitoquisso

Casco UMC

GR

Pembe

Inhambane West

Rodolfo Carlos Valoi

Cassidy UMC

OS

Salatiel Guambe (Ndambine 2000)

Inhambane South

Assistido pour Superintendente

Cassville FUMC

SW

Maratane

Nampula M. D.

Marcel Benga

Centenary Bonne Terre UMC

GR

Micas Madonele

Inhambane Central

Geraldo Nataniel Matsinhe

Centenary Louisiana UMC

MT

Pande

Inhambane North

Por Nomear

Centennial UMC

HC

Xai Xai

Gaza

Eduardo Filipe Matsimbe

Central Grove UMC

GR

Macedonia

Maputo West

Antonio Wiliamo Mabongo

Central KC UMC

HC

Mukhambe-feha

Morrumbene North

Mario Mukhambe

Central Webb City UMC

SW

Nhandoa

Tete

Calisto Jairese

Centralia UMC

MS

T-3

Maputo West

Victoria Armando Chifeche

Charleston UMC

SE

Almeida Penicela

Inhambane West

Orlanda dos Santos Guiamba

Chillicothe UMC

PE

Muadja

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Adolfo Cando

Christ (Independence) UMC

HC

Cumbana

Inhambane Central

Admira Andre Vilanculo

Christ's Community Joplin UMC

SW

Cambine

Morrumbene South

Carla Regina Debo

Church of the Shepherd

GR

Machaze

Manica E.D.

Joao Siucha

Clinton UMC

HS

Mongue

Zambezia North

Luciano Ole

Community Columbia UMC

MS

B. E. Zunguze

Massinga Central

Arone Sebastiao Matsenguane

Cornerstone UMC

GR

Oliveira N Zunguze (Funhalouro Central)

Funhalouro

Amelia de Lurdes Fernando

Country Club UMC

HC

Barrane

Morrumbene North

Olga Jorge Nhaguilunguane

Creighton UMC

HS

Chenguane

Vilankulo East (Machuuquele)

Regina Pedro Covane

Cuba UMC

GR

Manga

Sofala

Calton Lameque Ngale

Deer Park Grace UMC

Vulanjane

Inhambane North

Graca Jorge

Eastwood Memorial UMC

SE

Jamisse Nhanbiho (Chamane)

Inhambane Central

Orlanda dos Santos Guiamba

Esther (Park Hills) UMC

GR

Chitima

Tete

Ana Maria Siquice Cumbe

Excelsior Springs FUMC

HN

Milange

Zambezia North

Francisco V. Tivane

Fairfax UMC

Z

Chokwe

Gaza

Vasconcelos Vasco Zitha

Fairview Lebanon UMC

ON

Moamba

Maputo West

Fernando Leandro

Faith Grain Valley UMC

HN

Kutsecua (Cutsecua)

Massinga South

Victoria Raul

Faith UMC St. Charles

Matendene

Maputo North

Mahluke Churance Nemba

Faubion United Methodist Church

Muhalaze

Maputo West

Local Pastor Antonio Romeu

Festus First / Crystal City UMC

GR

Pembe

Inhambane West

Rodolfo Carlos Valoi

First UMC Desoto

GR

Macunhe

Vilankulo

Raquel Joao Alar

First United Methodist Church

OS

District - Cabo del Gado

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Alfiatilio Sevenhane Batela Huo

Forsyth UMC

OS

Xibo (Chibo)

Inhambane North

Assisted by DS

Francis Street First UMC

Z

Matsuquetele

Gaza

Onesto Pedro Manhique

Gilman City UMC

Nzwalo

Inhambane Central

Good Shepherd UMC

HN

Xinhembanine

Maputo East

Armindo Folichane

Grace Cape Girardeau UMC

SE

Jeruzalem

Morrumbene South

Caridade Igreja

Grace Osceola UMC

ON

Mavila

Inhambane South

Tomas Alfredo Nhacudime

Grace Sullivan UMC

GR

Nova Mambone

Inhambane North

Sergio Eduardo Alguimiro

Grand Avenue Temple UMC

HC

Mnyawusela

Morrumbene North

Eusebio

Green Trails UMC

GC

Gondola Training Center

Manica E.D.

Hilario Torres Machauene

Grundy Center UMC

Marracuene

Maputo North

Local Pastor Martins Simbine

Hallsville UMC

MS

Jeremias Madauane Malate (Chiruala)

Vilankulo

Jose Cesario Fai

Hammer Memorial UMC

Z

Inharrime

Inhambane South

Timoteo Elias Hafo

Harper Chapel UMC

MS

Bahule

Gaza

Benedita Francisco Matsimbe

Harper Chapel UMC

Maivene

Morrumbene Central (North)

Florinda Rocina

Helena UMC

PE

Buzi

Sofala

Vasco Muriane

Hillsboro UMC

GR

Chitima

Tete

Ana Maria Siquice Cumbe

Holden FUMC

HS

Tambanjane (Thambanjane)

Morrumbene Central (North)

Assa Lucas

Hood UMC

Samaria

Maputo West

Rev. Rafael Mario Sitoi

Hope Lone Jack UMC

HS

Tete

Tete

Julia Lampiao Nhamajeho

Huffman Memorial UMC

Jangamo

Inhambane East

Rev. Romao Marrapuxane Macamo

Hydesburg UMC

MT

Zavala

Inhambane South

José Rosta Pascoal Matsimbe

Jefferson City FUMC

MS

Chimoio

Manica E.D.

Manuel Alberto Mapswanganhe

Jerico Springs/El Dorado Springs UMC

SW

Mujoote

Inhambane South

Assistido pour Superintendente

Jonesburg UMC (Jonesburg/Pendleton/Wellsville)

Bispa Joaquina Nhanala

Maputo West

Amancio Guiane Ngomache

Kennett FUMC

SE

Elias Makhule

Inhambane Central

Uache Benedito Manuel

Keystone UMC

HC

Mituge

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Castro Antonio

Keystone United Methodist Church

HC

Mituge

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Castro Antonio

Kidder UMC

PE

Monapo

Nampula M. D.

José Lucas Baquete

Kimberling City UMC

OS

Mabote

Vilankulo

Teixeira Da Gloria Bene

King's Way UMC

OS

Makhate

Manica E.D.

Ernesto João

King's Way UMC

OS

Malhazine

Maputo North

Rev. Armindo Mbiza

Kirksville FUMC

MT

Nampula

Nampula M. D.

Bernardo Montinho

Kirkwood UMC / Service Mission Team

GC

Liberdade

Maputo West

Uinge Salatiel Guirruta

Knob Noster

Z

Malonguele

Inhambane West

Jeremias Leonardo Machungo

La Croix UMC

SE

Nicoadala

Zambezia South

Zido Camilo Gemo

Lawson UMC

HN

Lurio

Niassa M. F.

Nunes Marçaua

Lebanon FUMC

ON

Chicuque

Inhambane Central

Jose Zavale

Lee's Summit UMC

HS

Jossefa Nhatitima (Matacalane)

Morrumbene South

Audencio Fortunato Neves

Lexington UMC

HN

Quelimane

Zambezia South

Maria Samussone João

Licking UMC

OS

Mocimboa da Praia

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Arnaldo Rossanhane

Linn Memorial UMC

MS

Messica

Manica E.D.

Antonio Macilau

Living Word (Wildwood) UMC

GC

Magumbane

Morrumbene Central (North)

Assistido pour Superintendente

Lucas UMC

Laulane

Maputo North

Rev. Matilde Mbiza

Manchester UMC

GC

Mabumbuza

Massinga North

Sarneta Wetimane

Maple UMC

SE

Jacob Guambe (Nhavari)

Inhambane West

Rodrigues Atanasio

Marceline UMC

MT

Betula

Gaza

Venacio Uaquico Dembele

Marshall FUMC

HN

Jamisse Humbane

Maputo North

Inacio Jossias Ngovene

Marshfield UMC and SS

OS

Rafael Mapanzene de Sahane (Sahane UMC)

Inhambane Central

Cremilda Silva Magudo

Marvin Chapel UMC (Bonne Terre)

Boane

Maputo West

Local Pastor Felicidade Iguane

Maysville UMC

PE

Tevele (Chibuka)

Massinga Anhane

Amelia Micas

McMurry UMC

HC

Xinavane

Maputo West

Augusto Chihulume

Memorial Farmington UMC

GR

Moatize

Tete

Armando Chovano Richardo

Mendon-Sumner UMC

MT

Nhapele

Inhambane North

Oliveira Jossias

Missouri UMC

MS

Malhangalene

Maputo East

Moberly Trinity UMC

MS

Namarroi

Zambezia North

Wilson Manuel

Morning Star UMC

GR

Cuamba

Niassa M. F.

Júlio Mauro

Moundville UMC (Bronaugh)

SW

Joao S. Machado (Malova)

Massinga South

Itai John Gumiro

Mountain Grove Trinity UMC

OS

Furvela

Morrumbene South

Ussene Luis

Mt. Carmel UMC

ON

Zavala

Inhambane South

José Rosta Pascoal Matsimbe

Mt. Tabor UMC

HN

District - Inh. Central

Inhambane West

Graca Martins P. Chivale

Mt. Washington UMC

HC

Jeremias Madauane Malate (Chiruala)

Vilankulo

Jose Cesario Fai

Mt. Zion East UMC (Atlanta/LaPlata/Mt. Zion Charge)

MT

CBO

ZX - Other Covenant

Maravilha Ponzole

Mt. Zion SL UMC

GC

Luisa Tezoura (Banguza)

Inhambane South

Penilda Sarmento

Nelson Memorial UMC

MS

Gondola

Manica E.D.

Domingos Algineiro Quembo

Neosho UMC

SW

Pululu

Funhalouro

Rita Chitoquisso

Nevada UMC

SW

Canda

Inhambane South

Ermelinda Batala

New Haven - Immanuel (Senate Grove)

GR

Jamisse Nhanbiho (Chamane)

Inhambane Central

Orlanda dos Santos Guiamba

New Hope (Clark)/Sturgeon/Riggs

MS

Joao S. Machado (Malova)

Massinga South

Itai John Gumiro

New Horizons UMC

MS

District Cabo del Gado

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Alfiatilio Sevenhane Batela Huo

New Horizons United Methodist Church

MS

District - Cabo del Gado

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Alfiatilio Sevenhane Batela Huo

Norborne UMC

HN

Joao Somane (Pande & Somane merge)

Inhambane North

Amancio Guiane Nhomache

North Hills UMC

GC

Xitandane

Morrumbene South

Artur Valente

North Star UMC

HN

Pagula (Phacule)

Morrumbene Central (North)

Paulino Castro Manguele

Oakton UMC (Golden City Charge, Lamar)

SW

Macedonia (Nahakula)

Nampula M. D.

Carlitos Martinho Namuli

Odessa FUMC

HN

District - Niassa

Niassa M. F.

Agostinho A. Nhampossa

Oregon UMC

PE

Mucoduene

Morrumbene South

Célia Johane Cumbane

Orrick UMC

HN

Bahule

Gaza

Benedita Francisco Matsimbe

Ozark Chapel UMC

MS

Mapinhane

Vilankulo

Jacinto Arnaldo Homo

Paradise UMC

Z

Panda

Inhambane West

Sarafina Anastancio Vicente

Park Hills FUMC

GR

Pungue (Phungue)

Morrumbene North

Benedito Faduco

Pathways UMC

ON

Montepuez

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Olivio Vasco Cossa

Patton UMC

Rosalia Feniosse

Maputo West

Rev. Victor Zefanias Mavulule

Peculiar UMC

Catandica

Manica

Rita Jose Jeremias

Pine Hill UMC (Reagan's Chapel Charge) Patton

SE

Panga (Phanga)

Morrumbene North

Armando Chipanela

Pitts Chapel UMC (Mt. Carmel Charge)

ON

Pemba

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Angelino Nhatsave

Platte City UMC

HN

Jossai Mabecuane (Mboningo)

Morrumbene South

Antonio Nhatsave

Platte Woods UMC

HN

Chibo

Vilankulo East (Machuuquele)

Jose Cesario Fai

Pleasant Hill UMC

HS

Songo

Tete

Eduardo Michaque Nhanombe

Pleasant Hope UMC

ON

Inhassunge (Nhassunge)

Zambezia South

Assisted by DS

Prairie Chapel (Bethany) UMC

PE

Namuno

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Felisberto Chitombe

Prairie Home UMC (Jamestown)

MS

Chemba

Sofala

Madalena Leonardo

Red Bridge UMC

HC

Milange

Zambezia North

Francisco V. Tivane

Rich Hill UMC

HS

John Wesley

Gaza

Zaqueu Isaias Mapulasse

Rocheport UMC

MS

Jamisse Nhanbio (Chamane)

Inhambane Central

Orlanda dos Santos Guiamba

Rolla FUMC

ON

Munene

Manica E.D.

Marta Patrício Tobias

Russellville UMC

MS

Muchungue

Sofala

Benilde Zacarias Pale

Salem in Ladue UMC

GC

District - Mas. North District

Massinga North

Eugenio Jonasse Nhari

Salem UMC

OS

Dondo

Sofala

Americo Artiel Tafula

Salisbury UMC

MS

Sitila

Morrumbene North

Rogerio Alfiado Pascoal

Samaritan UMC

GC

Manhica

Maputo West

Feliciano Soquissane Cossa

Savannah UMC

PE

Belem

Inhambane Central

Jose Zavale

Schweitzer UMC

ON

Quequere

Vilankulo

Armando Hilario Machenguele

Scott Chapel (Hannibal)

Zacarias Manhica

Inhambane East

Feliciano Soquissane Cossa

Sedalia FUMC

HS

Mangumo

Massinga North

Assistido pour Superintendente

Sikeston FUMC

SE

Mucocane

Inhambane West

Helena Muando

Sleeper UMC

ON

Zacarias Manhica

Maputo East

Leonardo Lasse

St. Andrew's DeSoto UMC

GR

Macunhe

Vilankulo

Raquel Joao Alar

St. Charles FUMC

GR

Bispo Penicela (Jogo)

Morrumbene South

Ester Jossias

St. James KC UMC

HC

Faquete

Inhambane North

Venacio Uaquico Dembele

St. James UMC

ON

Joao Somane (Pande & Somane merge)

Inhambane North

Amancio Guiane Nhomache

St. John's KC UMC

HC

Lihonzwane

Massinga South

Lídia JuliaoVilanculo

St. John's UMC (Linn)

Ernesto Gemo

Massinga Central

Idalia Mario Mucanze

St. Luke's KC UMC

HC

Pembe

Inhambane West

Rodolfo Carlos Valoi

St. Mark's Florrissant UMC

GC

Bispa Joaquina (Rovene UMC)

Massinga South

Caldito Antonio Gujamo

St. Paul's Raymore UMC

HS

Mafuiane

Inhambane West

Jose Augusto Mangue

St. Stephen UMC

Chicualacuala

Gaza

Isabel Lucas Cumbane

Star Chapel UMC

GC

Queme (Kheme)

Massinga South

Melita Simone Chirileu

Stockton UMC

ON

District - Inh. Central

Inhambane West

Graca Martins P. Chivale

Stover UMC

MS

Guilundo

Inhambane South

Cecilia Isac Mbanze

Terrace Lake UMC

Z

Nacala

Nampula M. D.

Verónica António

The Way UMC Wentzville

Simoque Marrengula UMC

Inhambane

Pascoa da Esperanca

Transformation (House Springs)

Z

Nazareta

Morrumbene South

Vasco Matio

Union First UMC - Union, MO

GR

Mucoque

Vilankulo

Lourenco Pedro Gujamo

Union Memorial UMC

GC

Sabie

Maputo West

Balbina Novela

Union SL UMC

GC

Maimelane

Inhambane North

Fernao Carlos Mavilane

University UMC

GC

Beira Central

Sofala

Simao Albazino Simone

Vista UMC (Humansville Charge)

ON

Pembe

Inhambane West

Rodolfo Carlos Valoi

Warrensburg FUMC

HS

Maxixe

Inhambane Central

Benjamin Arone Chivale

Warrenton - College UMC

GR

Mahoxa

Massinga South

Dercia Carlos Marrengula

Warsaw UMC

HS

N'kadine

Gaza

Felisberto Moniz Banze

Waynesville UMC

ON

Machuuquele Central

Vilankulo East (Machuuquele)

Amancio Guiane Ngomache

Webster Grove FUMC

GC

Chiphongo

Massinga North

Lurdes Rafael Balango

Webster Hills UMC

GC

Matola

Maputo West

Naftal Xavier Guambe

Wesley Chapel (New Hampton)

PE

Namuno

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Felisberto Chitombe

Wesley Fruitland UMC

SE

Namaacha

Maputo West

Persina Langa

Wesley Sedalia UMC

HS

Bethlehema (Belem)

Morrumbene South

Biatriz Jose

Wesley Springfield UMC

OS

Vilanculos Central

Vilankulo

Luis Joaoa Wiliamo

West Plains FUMC

OS

District - Cabo del Gado

Cabo DelGado M.F.

Alfiatilio Sevenhane Batela Huo

Windsor/Brandon UMC

HS

Joao Somane (Pande & Somane merge)

Inhambane North

Amancio Guiane Nhomache

Woods Chapel Lee's Summit UMC

HS

Bispo Escrivao Zunguze

Maputo North

Suzana Carlota Salvador

Woods Chapel Odessa UMC

HS

District - Inh. Central

Inhambane West

Graca Martins P. Chivale

Zion (Lemay) UMC

GC

Marupa

Niassa M. F.

Felismino Biriate

Zion Gordonville UMC

SE

Zacarias Manhica

Maputo East

Leonardo Lasse